Accident Summary Nr: 170899298 - Employee injured in fall when ladder stand moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120035571 | 02/05/1996 | 4512 | 0 | American Airlines |
Abstract: On January 31, 1996, Employee #1, an aircraft mechanics for American Airlines, Los Angeles, CA, was performing his assigned tasks. A mobile ladder stand was positioned at the front door on the port side of a DC 10. As Employee #1 stepped out of the aircraft, a friend drove from under the aircraft in an electric scooter and began talking to him about lunch. The scooter driver was looking upward as he talked and ran into the ladder stand. The stand shoved away from the aircraft just as Employee #1 stepped out of the door. He hung briefly onto the ladder stand and then fell 12 to 15 ft onto a concrete surface, fracturing his ankle. The ladder stand was unlocked at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120035571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |