Accident Summary Nr: 170899256 - Employee injured in fall when jack stands give way

Accident Summary Nr: 170899256 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609396210/25/199607820Davey Tree Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up hydraulic fluid after repairing a manbasket on a boom lift truck. He was standing on a large toolbox on the truck, approximately 4 ft from the ground. The rear wheels of the boom truck had been placed on jack stands so the tires could be changed, and the truck was parked sideways on a hill that had a slope of approximately 6 degrees. The jack stands on the downhill side gave way, and the boom truck shifted. Employee #1 was thrown, face first, to the ground, fracturing his cheekbone. He was transported by paramedics to Cedar Sinai Hospital.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FACE, JACK, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126093962 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm