Accident Summary Nr: 170899231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 170899231 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609415011/01/199607830Enviroscape

Abstract: An employee, wearing tree-trimming gear (a harness, ropes, and climbers), had trimmed a palm tree and was descending it. On the way down, he grabbed a palm branch that was lying across a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. It had rained the day before, and the palm tree had pockets of water where the branch was resting against the trunk of the tree. When the employee touched the branch, he received an electric shock and froze in place. He hung suspended from his climbing equipment until emergency medical services arrived. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. He had a burn mark on the bottom of his right hand.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126094150 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm