Accident Summary Nr: 170899223 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126093970 | 10/08/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Owens C.F.S |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a warehouse clerk for a delivery company. He was approaching a pallet of material when a forklift came around the corner. Employee #1 did not see or hear the forklift coming and he inadvertently stepped out in front of it. He sustained multiple fractures when the forklift ran over his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126093970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |