Accident Summary Nr: 170899199 - Employee injured in fall when ladder moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126094093 | 05/09/1996 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Southern California |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodian, was on an extension ladder using a 3/4 in. garden hose to wash a window. There was a slight slope to the ground on which the ladder stood, along with a large amount of water. The ladder moved, and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. He was transported to the U.S.C. Medical Center Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126094093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |