Accident Summary Nr: 170899181 - Employee's foot injured in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126094226 | 04/05/1996 | 4731 | 0 | J & J International Transport Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was operating a forklift with a single pallet on the forks. His left foot was sticking out of the forklift when it became caught on a support pillar. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCLA Medical Center, where his left lower toe was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126094226 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |