Accident Summary Nr: 170899173 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170899173 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003341002/23/199617910Maya Steel Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder for Maya Steel, Hollywood, CA, was moving a scaffold on the second story of a building. He had just removed a plank when he fell between 12 and 15 ft through an open hole to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to St. Francis Hospital.

Keywords: COVER, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120033410 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters