Accident Summary Nr: 170899157 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120056387 | 12/06/1995 | 1791 | 0 | S W Industrials |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on December 4, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, of S.W. Industrial Inc., Los Angeles, CA, were constructing a bulk handling conveyor/storage system. An elevated section of the system was being disassembled so that it could be reworked. The assembly bolts were special bolts that, once torqued, were not to be reused after disassembly. Employee #1 had been warned by his coworker that a ladder accessing the elevated section was not properly secured, so he climbed down the conveyor system framing to get new replacement bolts. In his absence, his coworker removed the last bolt of the section being disassembled. Employee #1 returned to the work area and began climbing up on the conveyor system framing to access the area where they had been working. He grabbed a roller, which began to turn. He then grabbed onto the unbolted elevated section, which fell to the floor. Employee #1 also fell, striking a lower section of the conveyor/storage system before landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120056387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |