Accident Summary Nr: 170899132 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120035597 | 10/05/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Gansek Construction |
Abstract: An electrician for an electric utility was checking fluctuating voltage in a vault. The cabinet containing the equipment was marked "light disconnect," and the employee was using a Fluke meter rated at 700 volts maximum to do the test. Unfortunately, the circuit operated at 4800 volts, and the meter failed. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face and hands. The electrician was hospitalized for his injuries. He received skin grafts as treatment for some of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120035597 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |