Accident Summary Nr: 170899132 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER

Accident Summary Nr: 170899132 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003559710/05/199516110Gansek Construction

Abstract: An electrician for an electric utility was checking fluctuating voltage in a vault. The cabinet containing the equipment was marked "light disconnect," and the employee was using a Fluke meter rated at 700 volts maximum to do the test. Unfortunately, the circuit operated at 4800 volts, and the meter failed. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face and hands. The electrician was hospitalized for his injuries. He received skin grafts as treatment for some of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120035597 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians