Accident Summary Nr: 170899124 - Employee's leg fractured in same-level fall on beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120053848 | 10/12/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba Perini |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 25, 1995, Employee #1, was walking on the flange of a 16 in. wide beam in a trench for a metropolitan subway that was under construction. He lost his footing and slipped. Employee #1's right leg was fractured when it became caught between the beam and the side of the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120053848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |