Accident Summary Nr: 170899116 - Crane operator killed when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120053723 | 07/11/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Ball Ball & Brosamer |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., on July 11, 1995, Employee #1, a crane operator, was operating a 14.5-ton truck-mounted hydraulic crane. Employee #1 and coworkers were setting a 12 by 12 stringer on an HOV bridge overpass that was under construction. Employee #1 began to swing the boom to the side while the boom was extended approximately 60 ft. As he was rotating the boom, the crane tipped over to the side, causing the extended boom to crash onto the 110 Harbor Freeway. Only two of the available four crane outriggers were extended. Employee #1 fell from the crane, struck the boom, and then hit the K-rail on the lower level approximately 40 ft from the overpass. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120053723 | Fatality | Fracture | Operating engineers |