Accident Summary Nr: 170899108 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126051366 | 02/22/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Economy Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 20, 1996, Employee #1 was covering the roof of a two-story house under construction with plastic sheeting to protect the house and its interior from the falling rain. He was kneeling while nailing the plastic in place when a coworker on the ground yelled to him. Employee #1 turned, lost his footing, and fell 30 ft to the ground. He suffered a serious back injury and was taken to UCLA Medical Center for treatment. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126051366 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |