Accident Summary Nr: 170899090 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold board breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120031703 | 11/13/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Murray Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:54 p.m. on November 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Murray Company, Los Angeles, CA, was on a wooden scaffold inside a concrete box culvert that was under construction. The scaffold lumber was not of select grade, and a nominal 4 by 4 board broke at a knot. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft onto concrete and sustained a compound fracture of both bones in his lower left leg that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120031703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |