Accident Summary Nr: 170899033 - Employee lacerated when hair entangled in unguarded shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120053780 | 08/29/1995 | 2331 | 0 | The Stitch Works Gap C0 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:06 p.m. on August 25, 1995, Employee #1 was manually threading a spool near a multi-needle embroidery machine. When a coworker called out to Employee #1, she turned around and her hair became entangled in the unguarded line shaft section of the machine. Employee #1's hair was pulled from the left frontal parietal area of her head; she also sustained an acute left ear laceration. Employee #1 was transported to California Hospital Medical Center. The employer was cited for serious safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120053780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |