Accident Summary Nr: 170899033 - Employee lacerated when hair entangled in unguarded shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170899033 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005378008/29/199523310The Stitch Works Gap C0

Abstract: At approximately 3:06 p.m. on August 25, 1995, Employee #1 was manually threading a spool near a multi-needle embroidery machine. When a coworker called out to Employee #1, she turned around and her hair became entangled in the unguarded line shaft section of the machine. Employee #1's hair was pulled from the left frontal parietal area of her head; she also sustained an acute left ear laceration. Employee #1 was transported to California Hospital Medical Center. The employer was cited for serious safety violations.

Keywords: HAIR, WORK RULES, EAR, LACERATION, SHAFT, ABRASION, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120053780 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported