Accident Summary Nr: 170898985 - Employee's fingertip amputated in envelope machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120254362 | 10/21/1997 | 2677 | 0 | American Mail Well Envelope |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 16, 1997, Employee #1, of American Mail-Well Envelope, Inc., was clearing a jam at her work station. She was resting her hand close to the lip or edge of the feed table when she jogged the machine. Employee #1's finger became caught in the roller, amputating the top portion. She was treated at Gateway Medical center and then released to recuperate at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120254362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |