Accident Summary Nr: 170898977 - Employee's finger amputated in wood shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126121896 | 07/30/1997 | 3553 | 0 | Catalina Furniture Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a Jenkins Machinery, Kohler General, Inc., double end shaper/sander, model 144, serial #1370-3130181. He had fed in about two hundred 10 ft by 12 ft by 9/16 in. headboard panels when he discovered that one part was not set correctly on the feeder chains. He was trying to adjust it when his right little finger became caught between the part and the side of the machine and was amputated. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3328(g).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126121896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |