Accident Summary Nr: 170898829 - Press Operator Amputates Finger on Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126089796 | 05/07/2007 | 2752 | 323110 | Vertis,Inc. Dba,Vertis Communications |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a lead press operator for a commercial lithographic printer that prints commercial advertisements. He was not a temporary employee. He was operating a paper folding machine at the firm's printing press area in Pomona, California. His main duty was to operate the printing press line. This entailed printing and the cutting and folding of papers. On the day of the accident, he was at the folding machine on line Number 2 of the C-700 printing press. This was a Goss Model Number C-701 folding machine. With the door that guarded the jaw cylinder open, and with the machine operating in walking speed (continuously moving at slower than production speed), he was checking to see if paper came out properly. Using his right hand, he was pushing a button on the machine to increase the speed of the walking mode at the same time that, using his left hand, he was pulling paper that came out of the machine below the jaw cylinder. While thus engaged, Employee #1 turned his head. His left hand was at the jaw cylinder, higher than where he intended, and the middle finger on his left hand was amputated by the cylinder. He was hospitalized for a period of less than 24 hours at Pomona Valley Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126089796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |