Accident Summary Nr: 170898688 - Employee's foot injured when crushed by sheet metal roll

Accident Summary Nr: 170898688 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613320604/30/199833160Maas Hansen Steel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on April 9, 1998, Employee #1, of Volt Information Services, was helping a coworker place a 4,000 lb roll of sheet metal on a forklift. He was pushing and positioning the steel sheet on the lift truck when it rolled backward and pinned his left foot against another forklift behind him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his left foot and big toe. He later stated that he was helping a coworker replace the roll, which had fallen off a downloader in the warehouse. Employee #1, who had been contracted to work for the Maas Hansen Steel Corporation, was wearing safety shoes at the time of the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126133206 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators