Accident Summary Nr: 170898480 - Employee injured when left thumb amputated by shaper blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126083377 | 04/12/2001 | 2521 | 0 | Boyd Furniture |
Abstract: On March 22, 2001, Employee #1, working for a wood manufacturing company, was running a hand shaper to cut grooves measuring 49 in. into pieces of wood siding measuring 2 in by 2 in by 71.5 in. The operation had normally been performed using a CNC machine but technical problems prompted the company to revert to using the hand shaper. At the time of the accident, the piece of siding kicked back out in the direction of Employee #1. When this happened, the front end of the piece of siding being held by the employee's hand was swept in front of the rotating shaper blades, amputating Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126083377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |