Accident Summary Nr: 170898456 - Employee's finger lacerated when piece of sheet metal slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120259510 | 02/02/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Tomco Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 20, 1998, Employee #1, of Tomco Products, was placing a piece of sheet metal on a CNC machine when it slipped, lacerating the top of his left middle finger. He was transported to an industrial clinic, where he was treated and released after about three hours. He did not suffer any bone loss or nerve damage to the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120259510 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers |