Accident Summary Nr: 170898290 - Employee's arm injured when caught in carding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170898290 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612308206/12/199722840United Thread Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 10, 1997, Employee #1, of United Thread Manufacturing was in the production room cleaning a carding machine. His right hand became caught in the machine's moving parts and he sustained injuries to his fingers, hand, and forearm. The machine's power supply had not been turned off prior to cleaning. In addition, Employee #1 was not using a hand brush, even though his employer had provided him with one and required that it be used. Interviewed at home through an interpreter, Employee #1 stated that he had cleaned the same machine in the past with the power on, and had never experienced a problem.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, EXTENSION HANDLE, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126123082 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.