Accident Summary Nr: 170898290 - Employee's arm injured when caught in carding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126123082 | 06/12/1997 | 2284 | 0 | United Thread Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 10, 1997, Employee #1, of United Thread Manufacturing was in the production room cleaning a carding machine. His right hand became caught in the machine's moving parts and he sustained injuries to his fingers, hand, and forearm. The machine's power supply had not been turned off prior to cleaning. In addition, Employee #1 was not using a hand brush, even though his employer had provided him with one and required that it be used. Interviewed at home through an interpreter, Employee #1 stated that he had cleaned the same machine in the past with the power on, and had never experienced a problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126123082 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |