Accident Summary Nr: 170898217 - Employee's fingers injured in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119766012 | 03/05/1997 | 3429 | 0 | Molinas Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on February 25, 1997, Employee #1, of Molinas Sheet Metal, Inc., was in the fabrication department using a 40-ton Rouselle punch press to make steel pieces from metal bars. He was working alone, manually feeding the metal bars, when the press ram struck his right hand and seriously injured his fingers. The guard on the punch press was inadequate, and was not capable of preventing Employee #1's fingers from entering the danger zone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119766012 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |