Accident Summary Nr: 170898209 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by falling boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126122662 | 05/29/1997 | 2541 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Decorative Specialties, Inc., Irwindale, CA, was vertically stacking 50 lb, 49 in. by 96 in. particleboards, when eight of the boards fell on him. He suffered a fractured pelvis. Employee #1 had been trained to stack horizontally, rather than vertically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126122662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |