Accident Summary Nr: 170898191 - Employee injured when run over by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126122738 | 05/22/1997 | 7997 | 0 | Pachmayer International |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 21, 1997, Employee #1, a regular worker at a shotgun range, dug a large hole in front of a parked vehicle. He was in the hole working when the car's owner returned, started the automobile, and drove forward. Employee #1 was run over and sustained multiple injuries. He had failed to mark the area where he was digging with safety cones or yellow construction tape.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126122738 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Laborers, except construction |