Accident Summary Nr: 170898183 - Employee injured in fall while erecting scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126125053 | 04/25/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Moody Masonry & Cement |
Abstract: On July 7, 1997, Employee #1, of Moddy Masonry and Cement, an erector contractor, was helping to build walls for a Home Depot store under construction. He was erecting a tubular scaffold with couplers when he fell approximatelty 15 ft to the ground and was then struck by a plank that landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a head injury, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126125053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |