Accident Summary Nr: 170898175 - Employee's finger amputated in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170898175 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612542607/08/199730850Reid Plastics

Abstract: Employee #1, a plant manager, was operating an automatic part removal, or ejection bar, without it being wired to an injection molding machine. He failed to engage the interlock system. The ejector mold section struck the little finger on his right hand, amputating the tip.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126125426 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators