Accident Summary Nr: 170898175 - Employee's finger amputated in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126125426 | 07/08/1997 | 3085 | 0 | Reid Plastics |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant manager, was operating an automatic part removal, or ejection bar, without it being wired to an injection molding machine. He failed to engage the interlock system. The ejector mold section struck the little finger on his right hand, amputating the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126125426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |