Accident Summary Nr: 170898159 - Employee injured between stacks of flattened cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126125244 | 06/23/1997 | 5015 | 0 | Ecology Auto Parts |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 14, 1997, Employee #1, a dismantler at a working yard where autos are stripped, flattened, and stacked, and two coworkers were removing parts for scrap. He was walking between two stacks of autos when one stack fell and pinned him against the other one. He sustained two broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126125244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |