Accident Summary Nr: 170898134 - Employee sustains burns when parts washer ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170898134 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612504604/22/199736520Optimax

Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on April 22, 1997, Employee #1, of Optimax in Pomona, CA, was using isopropanol and a 20-gallon parts washer, PW-20, serial #995, to clean spindles and screens. He had cleaned about 20 parts when the washer suddenly caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his arms, face, and head, and was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital for treatment. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 5435(a) and T8CCR 3203(a)(7).

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, ISOPROPANOL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, FACE, WASHING MACHINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126125046 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators