Accident Summary Nr: 170898043 - Employee's head lacerated in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170898043 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612550907/16/199717310The Electrix Company

Abstract: On October 14, 1996, Employee #1, of The Electrix Company in Montrose, CA, was installing a chandelier at a single-family home. He was using a 12 ft ladder when he fell, lacerating his head and injuring his left shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to Verdugo Hills Hospital, where he was treated for two days. He stated that the leg of the ladder had split and had been patched together with a piece of wood and duct tape. He did not remember the distance that he fell.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, SHOULDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126125509 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians' apprentices