Accident Summary Nr: 170897995 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259916 | 03/22/1999 | 5722 | 0 | Haward'S Appliances Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 23, 1999, Employee #1, of Howard's Appliances, Inc., was stooped in front of forklift #5 making adjustments to the forks when the operator of forklift #4 backed into him. Employee #1' sustained a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized. The coworker stated through an interpreter that he had not been aware that anyone was behind him in the warehouse. Apparently, the coworker had not looked to his rear to be sure that everyone was clear before backing up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |