Accident Summary Nr: 170897987 - Employee's knee lacerated when struck by steel tubes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128446 | 03/04/1999 | 3312 | 0 | California Steel & Tube |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on February 23, 1999, Employee #1, a temporary worker for California Steel and Tube, and a coworker were loading bundles of rectangular steel tubing onto a flatbed truck. Two of the bundles shifted and slid forward, striking and lacerating Employee #1's left knee. He became pinned against the headboard of the truck bed, behind the driver's seat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126128446 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |