Accident Summary Nr: 170897979 - Employee fractures skull in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126128594 | 03/19/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Meyer'S Roofing Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 19, 1999, Employee #1, age 19, of Meyer's Roofing Company, and five coworkers were restoring the roof of an older commercial building in Los Angeles, CA. Employee #1 was inspecting an old 12 ft by 3 ft wooden rafter when it suddenly gave way and he fell 26 ft through the roof to the floor. He suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized at USC Medical Center. The job foreman stated that Employee #1's weight had caused the rafter to give way, and that the weak rafter had not been noticed before the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126128594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |