Accident Summary Nr: 170897953 - Employee's pelvis fractured when pinned between truck tires

Accident Summary Nr: 170897953 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025953602/18/199916110Manhole Adjusting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on January 26, 1999, Employee #1 was adjusting the rear brakes of trailer #227 in the company yard while a coworker was changing the vehicle's windshield wipers. The coworker, thinking that Employee #1 had finished with the brakes, started up the truck after installing the new wipers. The truck lurched forward approximately 6 in., pinning Employee #1 between the tires of the rear axle. The coworker heard him yell out, and moved the tractor trailer backward a few inches. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center for treatment of a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120259536 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons