Accident Summary Nr: 170897946 - Employee's heel fractured in fall from elevated pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120259544 | 02/08/1999 | 1771 | 0 | R. K. Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 18, 1999, Employee #1, of R. K. Engineering, was on a pallet elevated by the forks of a lift truck, fixing and adjusting the nuts on top of a concrete column in front of a Home Depot store under construction. He fell between 10 and 12 ft to the ground, fracturing his left heel. The pallet was not secured to the lift truck's forks, and it was not equipped with any guardrails.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120259544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |