Accident Summary Nr: 170897938 - Two employees injured when trench wall collapses on feet

Accident Summary Nr: 170897938 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985072506/08/199915220The Olson Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on June 8, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, of T & K Landscape, were installing shoring inside a 9 ft long by 4 1/2 ft deep section of a trench on the south side of a construction site when the trench wall caved in on their feet. Both workers sustained multiple contusions and Employee #1 fractured his leg. The employees were under lease to the Olson Company, and they were working under the direction and control of its general superintendent.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119850725 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 119850725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation