Accident Summary Nr: 170897920 - Employee's fingertip amputated in blender of melter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259502 | 01/28/1999 | 7361 | 0 | Nellson Nutraceutical |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on January 5, 1999, Employee #1, a temporary worker from Kelly Services assigned to the Nellson Nutraceutical Company, was cleaning melter machine #3. He was clearing a jammed piece from the 4 in. diameter drain at the bottom of the melter when his right middle finger struck against the blender, amputating the tip. He was transported to the hospital, but the severed fingertip could not be reattached. Employee #1 later stated in writing that he had not been trained or instructed on how to clean the melter, and that he was unaware of the proximity of the blender to the drain he was clearing. He had been working at Nellson Nutraceuticals since October 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259502 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |