Accident Summary Nr: 170897896 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131580 | 12/24/1998 | 8062 | 0 | Huntington Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a towel from a conveyor belt when her left hand and forearm became caught in the machine. She suffered an open fracture of her left forearm, for which she was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not turn off the power before trying to remove the towel from the conveyor. The accident occurred on a section of the machine that was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Launderers and ironers |