Accident Summary Nr: 170897870 - Employee's finger lacerated in ram of taper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126655 | 11/30/1998 | 2653 | 0 | Orange County Container |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up and adjusting a Hottendorf tapering machine, model PMSR, serial #J44301. His left ring finger was lacerated when it became caught between the automatic ram and the sheet guide. The ram was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |