Accident Summary Nr: 170897862 - Employee's finger amputated in drive unit of exhaust system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131523 | 11/30/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Burger King |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 4, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Able Engineering Services, were sent to a Burger King restaurant to repair the broken belt on the drive unit of the exhaust system. Employee #1 was using his fingers to test the tension of the belt when the drive suddenly started up. His right hand became caught in the upper pinch points of the belt and pulley, amputating one of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |