Accident Summary Nr: 170897854 - Employee's chest injured when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131945 | 12/18/1998 | 5712 | 0 | Ikea |
Abstract: At approximately 6:38 p.m. on December 18, 1998, Employee #1, of Ikea, was driving forklift #231668 AA between warehouse aisles 48 and 49 when, thinking the lift was about to overturn, he jumped off. He became pinned between the lift and the steel column of a storage rack, suffering chest bruises. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four hours in an industrial clinic and has since returned to work at the same job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131945 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |