Accident Summary Nr: 170897847 - Employee's toes injured when pinned in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127646 | 11/16/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Paul Gardner Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 5, 1998, Employee #1, of the Paul Gardner Corporation, was using a chipping gun to cut concrete. He was standing over a 6 in. deep by 10 in. wide section of a trench on a freeway overpass in Pasadena, CA, when his right foot slipped into the trench. It became pinned between a section of rebar and a communication pipe that was being installed at the same time. Employee #1 dislocated his big toe and fractured his second toe, for which he was hospitalized for three nights at Loma Linda Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126127646 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall, other |