Accident Summary Nr: 170897821 - Employee's face and hands burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127398 | 11/12/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Southern California Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11.00 a.m. on October 27,1998, Employee #1, of the Southern California Roofing Company, and eight coworkers were engaged in renovations to the roof of a commercial building. He was walking on the roof carrying a 5 gallon bucket of hot asphalt when he slipped and fell. The hot asphalt splashed over his face and hands, and he suffered second- and third-degree burns. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves or goggles at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126127398 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |