Accident Summary Nr: 170897771 - Employee's hands injured between belt and rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127125 | 10/29/1998 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting and lubricating the rollers of a conveyor belt when both of his hands became caught between the belt and the rollers. He suffered multiple abrasions to both of his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127125 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |