Accident Summary Nr: 170897748 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126131283 | 09/28/1998 | 5084 | 0 | California Metal Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a punch press with an automatic feed when a part became stuck in the die. As he was clearing the jammed piece, the automatic feed let the next part into the point of operation, catching and amputating a portion of his left ring finger. Employee #1 had not disconnected the pneumatic air line to the feeder before clearing the jam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126131283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |