Accident Summary Nr: 170897730 - Employee's fingertips crushed under falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170897730 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612666310/15/199849320Southern California Gas Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1, of the Southern California Gas Company, was watching a crane lower a 10 ft by 6 ft by 1 in. steel plate over a trench opening in the sidewalk. For some reason, the crane jerked and the plate fell about 2 in. to the ground, pinning Employee #1's left hand. He suffered crushing injuries the tips of his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126126663 Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.