Accident Summary Nr: 170897730 - Employee's fingertips crushed under falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126663 | 10/15/1998 | 4932 | 0 | Southern California Gas Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1, of the Southern California Gas Company, was watching a crane lower a 10 ft by 6 ft by 1 in. steel plate over a trench opening in the sidewalk. For some reason, the crane jerked and the plate fell about 2 in. to the ground, pinning Employee #1's left hand. He suffered crushing injuries the tips of his middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126663 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |