Accident Summary Nr: 170897722 - Employee killed by falling car when jack fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131457 | 09/24/1998 | 5531 | 0 | T. C. Wholesale Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 24, 1998, Employee #1, of T.C. Wholesale, Inc., was doing repairs under the front end of an elevated two-door Toyota Tercel in the east yard when the jack failed and the car fell on him. He was crushed and killed. According to the employer, Employee #1 was fixing his own car with his own equipment without the its knowledge. There were no direct witnesses to this accident. The jack used during the repair was not available at the site when it was inspected on January 22, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131457 | Fatality | Other | Automobile body and related repairers |