Accident Summary Nr: 170897706 - Employee's finger amputated in fruit blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131275 | 09/23/1998 | 2024 | 0 | Dryers Grand Ice Cream |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the Hoyer fruit feeder on line #4. He placed his left hand in the blender blade to check for ice cream residue while the blender was still operating, amputating a portion of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131275 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |