Accident Summary Nr: 170897698 - Employee's wrist injured when crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170897698 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612654910/06/199834990Tajima Corporation,Undernew Name,Tajima Corp.U S A

Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on September 16, 1998, Employee #1, of Tajima Corporation, was helping the operator of a Cincinnati press brake on the southwest side of the machine shop. They were bending a piece of 16 gauge, 8 ft long by 2 in. wide by 3/4 in. thick sheet metal. Employee #1 was placing the piece in line under the top shear when the coworker, standing approximately 5 ft to Employee #1's right, pressed the pedal control. The press brake cycled and Employee #1's left wrist was struck by the machine's upper die. He sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The coworker apparently thought that Employee #1 was clear of the upper shear. The point of operation on the press brake was not guarded.

Keywords: PRESS BRAKE, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, DIE GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126126549 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers