Accident Summary Nr: 170897698 - Employee's wrist injured when crushed in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126549 | 10/06/1998 | 3499 | 0 | Tajima Corporation,Undernew Name,Tajima Corp.U S A |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on September 16, 1998, Employee #1, of Tajima Corporation, was helping the operator of a Cincinnati press brake on the southwest side of the machine shop. They were bending a piece of 16 gauge, 8 ft long by 2 in. wide by 3/4 in. thick sheet metal. Employee #1 was placing the piece in line under the top shear when the coworker, standing approximately 5 ft to Employee #1's right, pressed the pedal control. The press brake cycled and Employee #1's left wrist was struck by the machine's upper die. He sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The coworker apparently thought that Employee #1 was clear of the upper shear. The point of operation on the press brake was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |