Accident Summary Nr: 170897680 - Employee's finger amputated in meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126325 | 09/16/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Ralph'S Grocery Company-Food 4 Less |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 1998, Employee #1, of Ralph's Grocery Store, was using a bandsaw to cut a 31 in. by 3 1/2 in. pork loin when his hand slipped, amputating a portion of his right index finger. No accident-related violations were observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126325 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |