Accident Summary Nr: 170897672 - Employee's fingertip amputated in molder saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126523 | 10/05/1998 | 5031 | 0 | Pine Source, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 25, 1998, Employee #1, of Pine Source, Inc., was using a Watkin molder saw to cut a 5 in. by 15 in. piece of wood when it became jammed. He was trying to retrieve the piece of wood when his left hand contacted the cutting blade, amputating the top joint of his middle finger. The power had not been disconnected and no extension tool was being used to either push through or retrieve the piece of wood. Employee #1 was a supervisor with one year of experience working in the mill department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |